Certified Pressure Cleaning

Costs

What pressure cleaning costs in Sydney

It depends on the job. A single driveway is published at $200 to $400, a single storey house wash at $350 to $650 and a double storey at $550 to $1,200. The effective floor for any real attended job is $199 to $250. Those figures come from Sydney operator price pages and cost guides as at 3 September 2026.

The job sets the price, not the hour and not the machine. Below is the market, line by line, with our own figure beside it.

The market and our price, side by side

Of 22 Sydney operators we checked, 18 publish no prices at all, so the market column comes mostly from cost guides. Market figures rarely say whether GST is included. Ours always do.

Published Sydney pressure cleaning prices and ours
JobPublished in SydneyBasisOurs, with GST
Single driveway$200 to $400Convergent read across Sydney price pages and cost guides$329
Double driveway$300 to $650Convergent read across Sydney price pages and cost guides$499
House wash, single storey$350 to $650Sydney operator cost guide, 3 to 4 bedrooms$549
House wash, double storey$550 to $1,200Sydney operator cost guide$899
Gutter clean, single storey$115 to $320Aggregator, Sydney metro, states GST included$249
Gutter clean, double storey$205 to $520Aggregator, Sydney metro, states GST included$399
Roof, small to very large$350 to $1,500 and overSydney operator cost guide, by roof areafrom $899 metal, tile quoted

Per hour

Published Sydney hourly figures spread across a range more than six times wide. The bottom of it is lead generation framing and the top is commercial crews. A number from that spread tells you nothing about your job, so we do not publish one and we never quote residential work by the hour.

Per square metre

Used for hard surfaces and almost nothing else. The one real tiered Sydney rate card runs $6.00 down to $5.00. Ours runs $6.50 down to $5.50, minimum $249.

Per job

How almost every residential job is actually priced: a house by storey, a driveway by size, a roof by area and material. It is how our packages work, and it is the only one of the three you can compare between quotes without a tape measure.

What moves a quote

Height
A second storey means more setup and slower work. Every source that splits by storey charges more for it.
What is on the surface
Dust is quick. Lichen, mould and oil are not. Oil needs heat and a degreaser, and growth needs chemistry and time.
Where the water can go
Containing and recovering wash water takes time. A quote that leaves it out is cheaper because it is skipping something.
Access and water
How close the trailer can park, and whether there is a working tap within reach.

Our published loadings

Almost nobody in Sydney publishes these. We do, so a quote can be checked against the card.

  • Second storeyplus 30%
  • Weekend workplus 25%
  • Heavy build up, confirmed from photosplus $80 to $150

Every line and every loading on the rate card

One job at a time, in more detail

What people ask about pressure cleaning prices

How much does pressure cleaning cost in Sydney?

It depends on the job far more than on the machine. Published Sydney figures put a single driveway at $200 to $400 and a single storey house wash at $350 to $650. The effective floor for any real attended job is $199 to $250. Our minimum is $249 including GST.

How much does pressure washing cost per hour?

There is no honest single figure. Published Sydney hourly rates in our research spread across a range more than six times wide, from lead generation sites at the bottom to commercial operators at the top. Residential work is priced per job in this trade, and we never quote by the hour.

How much does pressure washing cost in Australia compared with Sydney?

National aggregator figures run lower than Sydney ones, and one Sydney cost guide puts the Sydney premium at 10 to 25 per cent over national prices, citing logistics. National square metre bands are demonstrably too low to clear a Sydney minimum on a small job.

What does it cost to pressure wash a house?

A house is soft washed, not pressure washed, and it is priced by storey. A Sydney cost guide puts a standard single storey at $350 to $650. Ours is $549 single storey and $899 double storey, including GST.

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes, almost everywhere, whether it is called a minimum or a from price. Three separate Sydney operators publish exactly $199 as their entry price. Ours is $249 for residential work and $450 for commercial attendance.

Why do your prices sit toward the top of the market?

Because containing the wash water, soft washing what should not be blasted and carrying hot water for oil all take time and equipment, and we would rather publish a price that covers them than a low figure that grows on the day.

Book with Certified Pressure Cleaning